St. Johann

Alpenschlössl Viehhauser.

Directly at the valley station of the Alpendorf gondola lift

  • Visit website
  • Call the facility

Many package deals for a dream holiday in St. Johann im Pongau

The wellness hotel is located in the middle of the Alpendorf in St.Johann im Pongau in a fantastic panoramic location with a magnificent view of the Salzach Valley and the surrounding mountains.

Only a few steps away is the adventure playground and the valley station of the Alpendorf cable car.

The 4-star establishment offers comfortably equipped and furnished rooms and suites for 1 - 6 persons with great breakfast and a choice menu in the evening.

The AlpenSchlössl Beauty & Spa area gives your stay additional relaxing moments and a wide range of different treatments. The bathing area in the adjacent building can be easily reached via an underground passage.

The legendary Alpenschlössl in St. Johann scores in summer and winter with its excellent location for winter sports or activities in summer. Due to the proximity of the valley station of the Alpendorf cable car, the ski area Snow Space Salzburg in Ski amadé and in summer the Ghost Mountain can be reached in only a few minutes on foot. In addition, the Alpenschlössl St. Johann offers direct access to the generous hiking area of the Grossarl Valley, the well-known "Valley of the Alms", with varied walls leading to beautiful alpine huts, the Gernkogel or the Sonntagskogel.

Amenities
  • breakfast
  • car park
  • family-friendly
  • non-smoking rooms
  • restaurant
  • sauna
  • Shower
  • spa
  • TV
  • Wifi
Tags
Map
Weather

Tuesday

Tuesday 29°C

29°C

Wednesday

Wednesday 31°C

31°C

Thursday

Thursday 32°C

32°C

morning

28.07.2026

morning 17°C
Temperature
17°C
Sunshine
40%
Freezing level
3900

afternoon

28.07.2026

afternoon 29°C
Temperature
29°C
Sunshine
80%
Freezing level
4300

Forecast

On Tuesday summer is returning! An area of high pressure has settled over our region and will bring us plenty of sunshine and rising temperatures. Only a very few clouds will be visible in an otherwise blue sky.

Last update: 27.07.2026

Wednesday

29.07.2026

Wednesday 31°C
Temperature
31°C
Sunshine
90%
Freezing level
4600

Thursday

30.07.2026

Thursday 32°C
Temperature
32°C
Sunshine
80%
Freezing level
4700

Trend

Trend
Temperature
↑
Sunshine
→
Freezing level
↑

Trend

High pressure over Europe will further increase and the mercury will continue to rise. We can therefore look forward to a sunny and very warm period. On Saturday, however, the air will become sultry and as a consequence thunderstorms will form.

Privacy policy

After submitting the form, the above data will be processed by the selected company(es) for the purpose of processing your message on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form

For more information, see our Privacy policy.


Other accommodations in St. Johann
Flats Alpenrot in St. Johann im Pongau
Appartements Alpenrot

Flats near the slopes

View of the whole complex Hotel Lerch in winter
Hotel Lerch

Enjoy summer & winter vacation in St. Johann im Pongau

Winter Vacation in Ski amadé - Haus Schartner, Right on the Slopes in St. Johann-Alpendorf
Haus Schartner

A Ski Vacation in Ski amadé

Hotel Lerch Plankenau under a blue winter sky
Landhotel Lerch Plankenau

Family friendly country hotel with the holiday +